>
Last updated: Fri 8 May 2015

David Warburton is Nunney’s new MP

Conservative candidate David Warburton has won the general election in the Somerton & Frome consistuency, making him Nunney’s new local MP.

David Warburton MP

David Warburton MP

Mr Warburton takes over from Liberal Democrat David Heath, who decided not to stand as a candidate in the general election on Thursday 7 May. Mr Heath is widely tipped to be offered a place in the House of Lords.

The Conservatives beat Lib Dem candidate David Rendel, a former MP for Newbury. David Warburton’s win saw a 18.30% swing from the Lib Dems to the Conservatives.

The turnout in Somerton & Frome was 60,309 (72.20%), which was down 2.12% from 2010.

NamePartyVotes%Change from 2010
David WarburtonConservatives31,96053+8.5%
David RendelLiberal Democrats11,69219-28.1%
Alan DimmickUK Indepence Party (UKIP)6,43911+7.5%
Theo SimonGreen5,4349+9.0%
David OakensenLabour4,4197+2.9%
Ian AngellIndependent3651+0.6%

Conservative candidate David Van Dyk was elected to represent Cranmore, Doulting and Nunney on Mendip District Council.

Liberal Democrat councillor Gloria Cawood represented Nunney on Mendip District Council for 32 years, but decided not to stand in this election.

Election results for Cranmore, Doulting and Nunney

CandidatePartyVotesResults
Ann CrowcombeLiberal Democrats553 
Barry HardingUK Independence Party166 
David Van DykConservative Party615Elected

Full election results for the Mendip area are available at www.mendip.gov.uk/electionresult2015.

Profile – David Warburton

David Warburton was educated at a state grammar school, Reading School, and a co-educational comprehensive. After various jobs including shop work, cleaning, sandwich-selling and van driving, he went up to study classical music composition and piano at the Royal College of Music for his degree and masters degree, followed by doctorate studies under Sir Harrison Birtwistle at King’s College London.

After studying on Hoy in Orkney with Sir Peter Maxwell Davies, he taught at the Royal College of Music Junior Department while his music was performed by ensembles including the Scottish Chamber Orchestra and the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

David then taught music for five years at an inner-city mixed community school in London before founding the technology company The Music Solution Ltd in 1999, initially providing downloadable music content to mobile phones and for a variety of brands including the BBC, News International, Motorola, Nokia and MTV Europe. By 2005, TMS had become Pitch Entertainment Group, headquartered in Covent Garden, with operations in Australasia, Asia, South Africa, the US and across Europe.

With David as Executive Chairman, Pitch launched the first example of a mobile social network with ancillary content, and in 2007 was listed by the Sunday Times as the UK’s 6th fastest growing technology company, having achieved sales growth of 326% a year.

Having lived near Somerton in the 1990s, David moved back to Somerset in 2006, sold Pitch and set up two building property restoration and development companies in 2009, which focus on residential property projects in Somerset and Oxfordshire.

In 2012 David co-founded the online business MyHigh.St, allowing local independent retailers to offer their products online, organised by local high street areas. MyHigh.St has since opened in many towns, including Castle Cary, Frome, Street, Shepton Mallet, Glastonbury, Bristol Old City and Stroud, with over 150 local independent shops taking part and partnering with the British Independent Retailers Association, the Association of Town Centre Managers, and Play.com.

David is keenly involved in charity and voluntary work. He joined the Capital Executive Committee of The Shakespeare Globe Trust in 2007, advising The Globe on its digital strategy and its expansion and capital fundraising programme. He founded The Pulse, a charitable project to bring a full symphony orchestra to Britain’s schoolchildren.

David is an occasional volunteer organist for two Somerset churches on the Mendips and acts as a volunteer Advocate for Age UK Somerset, helping older people at home. He also volunteers as a business mentor for the Working Knowledge group, helping young people to bridge the gap between education and the workplace.

He is a Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts, a Trustee of Somerset’s Down’s Syndrome support charity Ups and Downs, and for twenty years has been an active member of Mensa.

He lives in Frome with his wife Harriet and their two young children Cecily and James.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
book
exhibitions
interviews